Welcome to Greenleys Junior School
Welcome to Greenleys Junior School

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

How we use pupil information

Why we collect and use pupil information
We use the pupil data:

  • To support pupil learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To share data for statutory inspections and audit purposes

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Article 6, and Article 9 (GDPR) – from 25 May 2018 (includes special category data)
  • CCTV images
  • Photographs
  • Safeguarding information
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special Education Needs information
  • Exclusions/behavioural information
  • Personal information about a pupil’s parents and/or other relatives (such as name, contact details, relationship to child)

The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use pupil information under:

  • The Education Act (various years)
  • The Education (Pupil Registration) (England) Regulations
  • The School Standards and Framework Act 1998
  • The School Admissions Regulations 2012
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014

The DfE process census data under the various Education Acts – further information can be found on their website: https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools Collecting pupil information Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data
We hold pupil data for varying lengths of time depending on what the information is. For further details please see the Data Retention Policy.

Who and why we share pupil information with
We routinely share pupil information with:

  • Schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • Our Local Authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring
  • We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis
  • Agencies we commission to deliver services on our behalf

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Data collection requirements: To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to

The National Pupil Database
We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer, Mr Ian Hoare

Other rights
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, in the first instance please contact the the school office please.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint in the first instance please contact the school office on: Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF